Privacy Policy

Privacy policy last updated on: 22.09.2021

For us at Arie Blok BV, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone
whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this
privacy policy is to inform you as a customer, supplier and visitor of this
website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your
data.

​1​ ​Who is the data controller for processing your data?

Arie Blok BV, having its registered office at Leidekkersweg 2A, 3449 JH Woerden,
registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under CoC number
30133415, is the data controller as described in this privacy policy
(hereinafter referred to as ‘Arie Blok’ or ‘data controller’.

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of companies to
which Arie Blok belongs. This person is responsible for monitoring the
protection of your personal data. You can contact the data protection officer
via privacy@arvesta.eu.

​2​ ​Which of the personal data
of customers, prospects and end users/consumers do we process?

Customers and prospects

Which personal data?

First of all, we may collect the following data: company name, initials, first name,
surname, gender, address (street, house number, post code, city, country),
mobile (telephone number), e-mail address, language, business unit, type of
customer (retail, wholesale, etc.), Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, fax
number, company data (species, size, number of animals, etc.), IBAN number, BIC
number, and purchase data. We may collect the name, position, department,
mobile (telephone number) and e-mail address of company contact persons.


We have obtained the above data:

●      From you, through sales
calls, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, through our website, or commercial
promotions;

●      Through your website,
leaflets, etc.;

●      Via publicly available data
[such as data from the Trade Register (CoC) and Creditsafe]

●      Through other companies in
the group, to which Arie Blok belongs. You can find out which companies they
are at  www.arvesta.eu.

For what purposes do we process this data?

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship
runs smoothly and that the commitments entered into are fulfilled properly. In
concrete terms, this means that we use them, among other things, for
maintaining prospect and customer administration, organising and following up
visits and appointments, answering questions, drawing up and sending quotations
and invoices and communicating about them, processing orders, planning and
executing deliveries and communicating about them, and conducting accounts
receivable management (following up outstanding invoices, sending reminders,
etc.). We carry out this processing because it is necessary in order to fulfil
our agreement with you. We maintain records and manage accounts receivable
based on our legitimate interests.

In addition, we regularly send emails to our customers (dealers and distributors)
with, among other things, the prices of our products, price changes (e.g. due
to a change in the prices of raw materials), announcements of promotions that
we run (e.g. 3+1 free of charge, etc.), and a copy of the newsletters that are
sent to end customers/consumers who have subscribed to the same. We do this
because it is required for the performance of our agreement with you, and
because it allows you, among other things, to place informed orders (you are
aware of what the current price is) and to answer any questions that your own
(end) customers may have about a newsletter they have received.

Thirdly, we may also process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations
arising under, among other things, tax, accounting and food safety legislation
(traceability obligation for animal feed).

We also process your data to analyse which products you have purchased and the
products/services you may be interested in, in order to customise our range and
adjust our communications to you. We also carry out (statistical) analyses to
improve our operations, services and products. 
We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your data?

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. As
soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

End users/consumers

Which personal data?

We may process the following data concerning end users/consumers of products:
name, gender, address, post code, city, country, (mobile) phone number, e-mail
address, satisfaction survey results, brand interest, overview of our
promotions in which you participated, subscription/ unsubscription to
electronic newsletters. Depending on the services you use, it is possible that
we may not have all of the above information about you.

We may process the above data for the following purposes:

●      For sending electronic
newsletters about one or more of our brands. You can subscribe to these
newsletters via the websites of our various brands. The newsletters contain
facts, invitations to events, information about our products, new promotions,
etc. Newsletters are sent after obtaining your consent. This means that you
have the option to revoke your consent at any time. We will maintain your
newsletter subscription until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive
newsletters. You can easily unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the
newsletters. In order to map out the overall effectiveness and scope of our
newsletters and to provide you with more relevant newsletters, we also collect
the following information in connection with our newsletters: date and time at
which the newsletter was received and opened, links clicked on, etc.

●      To send you a satisfaction
survey regarding our products and services by email. We do this based on our
legitimate interest and to enable us to continuously improve our products and
services.

●      In the context of your
participation in possible campaigns such as promotions, events, competitions,
savings campaigns,... we process the personal data collected in this context to
ensure the smooth running of the campaign (e.g. register participation, check
whether the promotion conditions are met, awarding prizes/products for which
savings were made, whether or not by ourselves or our partners, communicate
about the campaign,…). In the context of such promotions and the aforementioned
processing operations, we may share your personal data with and receive from
partners who help organize or participate in the promotion (such as, for
example, independent sales points where you can obtain and return savings
cards, for example).

●      To register for our
promotions and to confirm and communicate your registration.

How long do we keep your data?

​We do not retain
the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. As soon as your
data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

​3​ What data do we collect from you as a supplier?

Which personal data?

We may collect the following information: (company) name, address, e-mail address,
(mobile) phone number, IBAN number, BIC number, VAT number.

We have obtained the above data:

●      From you, through sales
calls, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, through our website, or commercial
promotions;

●      Through your website,
leaflets, etc.;

●      Via publicly available data
[such as data from the Trade Register (CoC) and Creditsafe]

●      Through other companies in
the group, to which Arie Blok belongs. You can find out which companies they
are at  www.arvesta.eu.

For what purposes do we process this data?

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship
runs smoothly and that the commitments entered into are fulfilled properly. In
concrete terms, this means that we use them, among other things, for
maintaining a supplier administration, drawing up and sending out orders,
receiving, processing and paying incoming invoices and communicating about the
same. We carry out this processing because it is necessary in order to fulfil
our agreement with you.

Secondly, we may also process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations
under tax, accounting and food safety legislation, among others.

How long do we keep your data?

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes.
Your data will be immediately deleted as soon as the need for the same no
longer exists.

​4​ ​What data do we collect via our website?

This section explains which personal data we may process about you via the website,
for what purpose we do so, as well as the legal grounds for the same. In
addition, we also state how long we store this data.

Contact form

You can contact us via our website using the online contact form. If you do so, we
will collect details of your first name, surname, e-mail address and the
question you have asked or any other comment. We have a legitimate interest in
collecting the information you provide, in order to respond to your message. We
will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions
or provide you with the requested information. 

Newsletters

You can register to receive emails with information about our products, our events,
tips, advice, etc. through the website. To subscribe your name to the
newsletter, we collect your email address and the language in which you want to
receive the newsletters. Newsletters are only sent after obtaining your consent.

You can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters.
The procedure for the same shall be found under heading 7.

Events

We regularly organise events, and you can register for the same via the website.
By default, we collect your first name, surname and your e-mail address for
such registration. We use this information to process your registration for the
event, to confirm your registration, to inform you about the event and, if
necessary, to answer any questions you may have. Your data will be deleted as
soon as it is no longer required for the above purposes.

​5​ ​Do we transfer or sell your data?

Under no circumstances do we sell your data to third parties.

However, we may share your data with the following, in order to provide our
services, and in connection with the aforementioned processing purposes:

-      the companies within the
group to which the data controller belongs, i.e. Arvesta. This is in order to
centralise the customer and supplier administration. You can find out which
companies they are at https://arvesta.eu.

-      third parties (such as
logistics partners, data centres, IT Service Providers, printers, mailing
agencies, website builders, etc.).  We
have concluded agreements with these parties to ensure the protection of your
data.

-      Government and government
agencies: to comply with our legal obligations arising from e.g. accounting
legislation, food safety legislation,... etc. Only the data that are legally
required to be communicated are shared.

Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to
your personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms,
debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or banks, among others,
will also be able to gain access to some of your personal data when it is
necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to execute projects, etc.

​6​ ​How do we secure your personal data?

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data,
physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level.

For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information
systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or
contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In
addition, our personnel are informed about this privacy policy and about all
the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of
your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of
your personal data.

​7​ ​How can you contact us to exercise your rights?

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of charge at any
time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated
or incomplete personal data. You also have the right, in certain cases, to
request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of
processing.

Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing
of your personal data.

If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail
addressed personally to you, including newsletters, product information, news
about the data controller, etc., you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing
list. If you no longer wish to receive emails, you can unsubscribe via the
unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails. You may also contact us for
unsubscribing from emails as well as personally addressed mail by using the
e-mail address below.

Please send your request by e-mail to privacy@arieblok.nl or by post to the following
address:

Arie Blok BV

Post box 30

3440 AA Woerden

Netherlands

Such request must contain the following: full name, address,
e-mail address, copy of the front side of your ID card, and a clear description
of your request.

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request
appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this
does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint
with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For
Belgian customers, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch
customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this
is La Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

​8​ ​Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be
published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any
significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in
a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g.
by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the
changes come into effect.

Visitors address:
Leidekkersweg 2A
3449 JH Woerden
The Netherlands

Postal address:
Postbus 30
3440 AA Woerden
The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce
30133415

Would you like to receive news and advice that matches what interests you? We are happy to do it for you!

© 2021 Arvesta. All rights reserved.
Arvesta