Privacy Policy

Privacy policy last updated on: 01.01.2022

For us at Arie Blok BV, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone
whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this
privacy policy is to inform you as a customer, supplier and visitor of this
website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your
data.

​1​ ​Who is the data controller for processing your data?

Arie Blok BV, having its registered office at Leidekkersweg 2A, 3449 JH Woerden,
registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under CoC number
30133415, is the data controller as described in this privacy policy
(hereinafter referred to as ‘Arie Blok’ or ‘data controller’.

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of companies to
which Arie Blok belongs. This person is responsible for monitoring the
protection of your personal data. You can contact the data protection officer
via privacy@arvesta.eu.

​2​ ​Which of the personal data of customers, prospects and end users/consumers do we process?

Customers and prospects

Which personal data?

First of all, we may collect the following data: company name, initials, first name,
surname, gender, address (street, house number, post code, city, country),
mobile (telephone number), e-mail address, language, business unit, type of
customer (retail, wholesale, etc.), Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number, fax
number, company data (species, size, number of animals, etc.), IBAN number, BIC
number, and purchase data. We may collect the name, position, department,
mobile (telephone number) and e-mail address of company contact persons.

We have obtained the above data:

● From you, through sales calls, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, through our website, or commercial
promotions;

● Through your website, leaflets, etc.;

● Via publicly available data [such as data from the Trade Register (CoC) and Creditsafe]

● Through other companies in the group, to which Arie Blok belongs. You can find out which companies they
are at  www.arvesta.eu.

For what purposes do we process this data?

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship
runs smoothly and that the commitments entered into are fulfilled properly. In
concrete terms, this means that we use them, among other things, for
maintaining prospect and customer administration, organising and following up
visits and appointments, answering questions, drawing up and sending quotations
and invoices and communicating about them, processing orders, planning and
executing deliveries and communicating about them, and conducting accounts
receivable management (following up outstanding invoices, sending reminders,
etc.). We carry out this processing because it is necessary in order to fulfil
our agreement with you. We maintain records and manage accounts receivable
based on our legitimate interests.

In addition, we regularly send emails to our customers (dealers and distributors)
with, among other things, the prices of our products, price changes (e.g. due
to a change in the prices of raw materials), announcements of promotions that
we run (e.g. 3+1 free of charge, etc.), and a copy of the newsletters that are
sent to end customers/consumers who have subscribed to the same. We do this
because it is required for the performance of our agreement with you, and
because it allows you, among other things, to place informed orders (you are
aware of what the current price is) and to answer any questions that your own
(end) customers may have about a newsletter they have received.

Thirdly, we may also process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations
arising under, among other things, tax, accounting and food safety legislation
(traceability obligation for animal feed).

Based on our legitimate interest, we may use your data for prospecting purposes and
to contact you about our products and/or services which we think you may be
interested in, for example because they are complementary to products which you
have already purchased from us or one of the companies of the group
Arvesta.

We also process your data to analyse which products you have purchased and the
products/services you may be interested in, in order to customise our range and
adjust our communications to you. We also carry out (statistical) analyses to
improve our operations, services and products.
We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your data?

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. As
soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

End users/consumers

Which personal data?

We may process the following data concerning end users/consumers of products:
name, gender, address, post code, city, country, (mobile) phone number, e-mail
address, satisfaction survey results, brand interest, overview of our
promotions in which you participated, subscription/ unsubscription to
electronic newsletters. Depending on the services you use, it is possible that
we may not have all of the above information about you.

We may process the above data for the following purposes:

● For sending electronic newsletters about one or more of our brands. You can subscribe to these newsletters via the websites of our various brands. The newsletters contain
facts, invitations to events, information about our products, new promotions,
etc. Newsletters are sent after obtaining your consent. This means that you
have the option to revoke your consent at any time. We will maintain your
newsletter subscription until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive
newsletters. You can easily unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the
newsletters. In order to map out the overall effectiveness and scope of our
newsletters and to provide you with more relevant newsletters, we also collect
the following information in connection with our newsletters: date and time at
which the newsletter was received and opened, links clicked on, etc.

● To send you a satisfaction
survey regarding our products and services by email. We do this based on our
legitimate interest and to enable us to continuously improve our products and
services.

● In the context of your participation in possible campaigns such as promotions, events, competitions, savings campaigns,... we process the personal data collected in this context to
ensure the smooth running of the campaign (e.g. register participation, check
whether the promotion conditions are met, awarding prizes/products for which
savings were made, whether or not by ourselves or our partners, communicate
about the campaign,…). In the context of such promotions and the aforementioned
processing operations, we may share your personal data with and receive from
partners who help organize or participate in the promotion (such as, for
example, independent sales points where you can obtain and return savings
cards, for example).

● To register for our promotions and to confirm and communicate your registration.

How long do we keep your data?

​We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. As soon as your data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

​3​ What data do we collect from you as a supplier?

Which personal data?

We may collect the following information: (company) name, address, e-mail address,
(mobile) phone number, IBAN number, BIC number, VAT number.

We have obtained the above data:

● From you, through sales calls, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, through our website, or commercial
promotions;

● Through your website, leaflets, etc.;

● Via publicly available data [such as data from the Trade Register (CoC) and Creditsafe]

● Through other companies in the group, to which Arie Blok belongs. You can find out which companies they
are at  www.arvesta.eu.

For what purposes do we process this data?

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship
runs smoothly and that the commitments entered into are fulfilled properly. In
concrete terms, this means that we use them, among other things, for
maintaining a supplier administration, drawing up and sending out orders,
receiving, processing and paying incoming invoices and communicating about the
same. We carry out this processing because it is necessary in order to fulfil
our agreement with you.

Secondly, we may also process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations
under tax, accounting and food safety legislation, among others.

How long do we keep your data?

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes.
Your data will be immediately deleted as soon as the need for the same no
longer exists.

​4​ ​What data do we collect via our website?

This section explains which personal data we may process about you via the website,
for what purpose we do so, as well as the legal grounds for the same. In
addition, we also state how long we store this data.

Contact form

You can contact us via our website using the online contact form. If you do so, we
will collect details of your first name, surname, e-mail address and the
question you have asked or any other comment. We have a legitimate interest in
collecting the information you provide, in order to respond to your message. We
will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions
or provide you with the requested information.

Newsletters

You can register to receive emails with information about our products, our events,
tips, advice, etc. through the website. To subscribe your name to the
newsletter, we collect your email address and the language in which you want to
receive the newsletters. Newsletters are only sent after obtaining your
consent.

You can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters.
The procedure for the same shall be found under heading 7.

Events

We regularly organise events, and you can register for the same via the website.
By default, we collect your first name, surname and your e-mail address for
such registration. We use this information to process your registration for the
event, to confirm your registration, to inform you about the event and, if
necessary, to answer any questions you may have. Your data will be deleted as soon
as it is no longer required for the above purposes.

​5​ ​Do we transfer or sell your data?

Under no circumstances do we sell your data
to third parties.However, we may share your data with the following, in order
to provide our services, and in connection with the aforementioned processing
purposes:

- Service providers who
process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions (such as data
centres, IT service providers, administrative service providers, printers,
mailing agencies, website builders, etc.). We have concluded agreements with
these parties so that the protection of your data is guaranteed;

- The companies of the Arvesta
group, to which we also belong. You can read which companies are part of
Arvesta at https://arvesta.eu. Such transfer serves to centralise the customer and supplier
administration and for prospecting purposes. With regard to the latter, these
companies may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about
their products and/or services in respect of which they and/or we believe you
may be interested, e.g. because they are complementary to products/services you
already purchase from us. They may contact you about this. You have the right
at all times to oppose this transfer of your data and its use by one or more of
our group companies. You can read how to do this under heading 7;


- Government and government
agencies: to comply with our legal obligations. Only the data that are legally
required to be communicated are shared.

Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to
your personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or
banks, among others, will also be able to gain access to some of your personal
data when it is necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to
execute projects, etc. Finally, in the context of a merger,
acquisition, (partial) demerger or any other corporate transaction, we may also
share and transfer your data with the third party (e.g. acquirer, absorbing
company,...) involved in this corporate transaction. Also in a possible
preliminary phase, we may share your data with the third party involved and/or
their advisors as part of an investigation with regard to the (execution) of
such transaction. In such case, we always ensure that we only transfer the data
that is relevant and necessary for the investigation. We do this on the basis
of the justified interest that the third party can use the obtained data to
continue the business activities and the general operation of the company.
Furthermore, the latter also makes it possible to continue current agreements
with customers, suppliers, etc.

​6​ ​How do we secure your personal data?

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data,
physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level.

For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information
systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or
contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In
addition, our personnel are informed about this privacy policy and about all
the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of
your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of
your personal data.

​7​ ​How can you contact us to exercise your rights?

You have the right to demand inspection of
your personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to
delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data. You
also have the right, in certain cases, to request us to cease the use of your
personal data for a specific type of processing.

Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing of your personal data. If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail addressed personally to you, including newsletters, product information, news about the data controller, etc., you can
easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive
e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the
e-mails. You may also contact us for unsubscribing from e-mails as well as
personally addressed mail by using the e-mail address below

Please send your request by e-mail to privacy@arvesta.eu or by
post
to the following address: Arie Blok BV, Post box 30, 3440 AA Woerden,
Netherlands

Such request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address and a clear description of your request. Additional information may be requested in order to better
understand the subject of your request or to confirm your identity in case of
reasonable doubt.

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you
are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit
Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commission Nationale de l’Informatique
et des Libertés (CNIL).

​8​ ​Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be
published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any
significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in
a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g.
by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the
changes come into effect.

Visitors address:
Leidekkersweg 2A
3449 JH Woerden
The Netherlands

Postal address:
Postbus 30
3440 AA Woerden
The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce
30133415

© 2022 Arvesta. All rights reserved.
Arvesta